AmCham Procurement Working Group meeting was held on 25th of February, 2019 at Four Seasons Hotel Baku.
Mr. Kanan Tabasaransky, Founder of the Smart Solutions Group, opened the meeting to thank all participants, guests and highlighted main points of the role/mission of Procurement Working Group.
Then, Mr. Mirdamat Karimov, Deputy Head of Public Procurement Department, State Service for State Antimonopoly Policy and Consumer Rights Protection delivered a speech on “Overview on the newly updated Public Procurement Law”.
After this, Mr. Fariz Jafarov, Director, E-Gov Development Center talked about “Developing of E-tendering Platform for Public Procurement”.
Afterwards, Mr. Pavel Borodai, CEO, Procuriosity (Ukraine) made brief introduction “Digital Transformation of Public Procurement” and  informed about challenges in implementation/using of E-Platform solution for both type of Procurement (Public and Private)
Later, Mr. Alexandr Golovko, SME Banking Director, PASHA Bank was invited to present “Supply Chain Finance” and explained cash conversion cycle concept, SCF solution, “Win-Win” for Buyers and Suppliers and etc.
The meeting ended with the active Q&A session and friendly networking with coffee/tea and pastry.