AmCham Procurement Working Group first meeting
The very first meeting of AmCham Procurement Working Group was held on 17th of December, 2018 at Holiday Inn Hotel.
AmCham Procurement Working Group led by Mr. Kanan Tabasaransky, Founder of the Smart Solutions Group, was established to develop a set of sustainable procurement, supply chain and development goals among the Member Companies and to deliver right understanding of procurement and supply chain processes as well as to provide new vision of transparency in procurement and supply chain.
Mrs. Natavan Mammadova, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, opened the meeting to thank all participants, guests and passed floor on to Mr. Kanan Tabasaransky, who highlighted the purpose of the meeting and opened discussions.
Panel speakers Mr. Goshgar Hasanov, CPO, Azerconnect , Mr. Tural Vazirov, CPO, PMD Projects, Ms.  Parvana Piriyeva, Acting CPO, Azercell and Ms. Sabina Irzayeva, Head of Procurement, SOCAR Midstream shared about market development, transparency in construction procurement, 10 practices in procurement operation to be the “best in class” organization , TCO implementation method and etc,.
The attendees highly praised the importance of the meeting in discussion of main challenges, problems and gaps in this sector. It was noted that this meeting can be a good platform to share and discuss problems between companies.